Get started53 Coopers Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,011,000 is 39.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £725,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Coopers Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 53 Coopers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chenies Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£725,000
+208.5%over 18 years27 January 2003
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 1HD: £400,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NW1 1RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Edith Neville Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB