Get started8 Coopers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 46 m² this is the 8th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 50). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£687/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
8 Coopers Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Coopers Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 8 Coopers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,391
Street avg £5,429
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chenies Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

18 April 2017Most recent
£340,000
+65.0%over 9 years5 June 2007
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 1HA: £610,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW1 1RS
Closest school
0.2 km
Edith Neville Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB