Get started144 Coopers Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£700/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
144 Coopers Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 19 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 144 Coopers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,533
Street avg £5,420
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chenies Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2015Most recent
£565,000
+841.7%over 18 years7 November 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 1HA: £610,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW1 1RS
Closest school
0.2 km
Edith Neville Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB