Get started40 Georgiana Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 27 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,118/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
40 Georgiana Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£12,037
Street avg £9,585
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pratt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2014Most recent
£325,000
+51.2%over 6 years5 December 2007
£215,000
+59.3%over 5 years28 June 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0EB: £318,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW1 0XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.