Get started3 Colville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 69.9% above the 2009 sale of £95,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 11 years.
£95,950
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 3 Colville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Planters Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2009Most recent
£95,950
+25.4%over 5 years18 March 2004
£76,500
+47.1%over 2 years15 February 2002
£52,000
+37.0%over 1 year3 November 2000
£37,950
+11.6%over 2 years18 September 1998
£33,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9QX: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR33 9DN
Closest school
0.4 km
Dell Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.