Get started17 Colville Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
17 Colville Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Planters Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2021Most recent
£175,000
+40.0%over 7 years6 December 2013
£125,000
+6.8%over 2 years15 April 2011
£117,000
+6.4%over 3 years4 May 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9QX: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 9LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Dell Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.