Get started13 Colville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 27.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Colville Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
13 Colville Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Planters Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 2 years24 November 2017
£125,000
+19.0%over 1 year11 December 2015
£105,000
17 May 2006
£104,995
+32.9%over 1 year22 September 2004
£79,000
+31.7%over 1 year25 April 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9QX: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 9DN
Closest school
0.4 km
Dell Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.