Get started21 Dell Road East is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Dell Road East has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 21 Dell Road East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£170,000
+112.6%over 19 years12 November 2002
£79,950
+61.5%over 2 years12 May 2000
£49,500
+70.7%over 3 years14 August 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9LA: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR33 9QX
Heath Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Point Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.