Get started20 Colsterdale is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Colsterdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 20 Colsterdale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nidderdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£230,000
+9.5%over 1 year23 January 2018
£210,000
+33.3%over 11 years30 August 2006
£157,500
+15.8%over 2 years6 February 2004
£136,000
+70.0%over 2 years23 February 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TN: £341,000 (2025–2022).
5 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2025
2 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2025
36 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2024
40 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
31 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8PU
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.