Get started2 Colsterdale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £380,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Colsterdale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Colsterdale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,923
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nidderdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£380,000
+66.7%over 11 years2 August 2013
£228,000
+23.1%over 9 years27 August 2003
£185,250
+51.8%over 2 years31 January 2001
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TN: £315,000 (2025–2021).
5 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2025
36 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2024
40 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
31 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
21 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8SR
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.