Get started40 Colsterdale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Colsterdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
40 Colsterdale is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nidderdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

10 August 2022Most recent
£240,000
+29.7%over 4 years15 March 2018
£185,000
+42.4%over 11 years15 May 2006
£129,950
+23.8%over 2 years16 January 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TN: £341,000 (2025–2021).
5 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2025
2 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2025
36 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2024
31 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
21 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.