Get started14a is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
14a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nidderdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£220,000
+39.2%over 10 years18 December 2006
£158,000
+110.8%over 6 years5 July 2000
£74,950
+24.9%over 2 years5 September 1997
£60,000
+3.4%over 2 years9 June 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TN: £341,000 (2025–2022).
5 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2025
2 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2025
36 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2024
40 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
31 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 8LU
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.