Get started11 Colsterdale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 54.7% above the 2014 sale of £192,000. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
11 Colsterdale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
11 Colsterdale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 11 Colsterdale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,811
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nidderdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

19 March 2014Most recent
£192,000
+50.0%over 11 years28 March 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TN: £341,000 (2025–2022).
5 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2025
2 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2025
36 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2024
40 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
31 Colsterdale Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.