Get started5 Coverdale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 39.1% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 15 EPCs).
5 Coverdale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
5 Coverdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Coverdale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2016Most recent
£230,000
+6.2%over 1 year13 September 2014
£216,500
+19.0%over 7 years29 June 2007
£182,000
+10.3%over 2 years29 March 2005
£165,000
+57.1%over 3 years11 February 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TD: £307,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.8 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.