Get started8 Coverdale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £307,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Coverdale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£307,500
+78.3%over 8 years23 June 2016
£172,500
12 December 2014
£172,500
+9.9%over 8 years28 July 2006
£157,000
+6.1%over 2 years12 March 2004
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TD: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.8 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.