Get started17 Coverdale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
17 Coverdale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
17 Coverdale outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£310,000
+3.3%over 2 years22 July 2022
£300,000
+61.3%over 8 years18 December 2013
£186,000
+6.3%over 3 years28 May 2010
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TD: £280,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.8 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.