Get started24 Coverdale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 50.8% above the 2015 sale of £191,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 24 Coverdale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£191,000
+12.4%over 6 years15 April 2009
£170,000
+115.2%over 8 years28 April 2000
£79,000
+23.4%over 3 years24 May 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TD: £307,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.8 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.