Get started8 Broadoak Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £184,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Broadoak Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
8 Broadoak Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£184,000
+53.3%over 12 years16 July 2010
£120,000
-4.0%over 3 years11 May 2007
£124,950
+48.8%over 3 years20 June 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SU: £160,000 (2025–2018).
6 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
5 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
7 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2019
14 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2019
11 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.