Get started11 Broadoak Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 24.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Broadoak Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2018Most recent
£153,500
+29.8%over 6 years19 August 2011
£118,250
+16.5%over 6 years29 April 2005
£101,500
+79.6%over 1 year3 November 2003
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SU: £184,000 (2025–2019).
6 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
5 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
8 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2022
7 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2019
14 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.