Get started6 Broadoak Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £192,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Broadoak Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
6 Broadoak Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£192,500
+51.0%over 10 years30 April 2015
£127,500
+2.0%over 6 years5 June 2008
£124,995
+43.8%over 5 years14 February 2003
£86,950
+117.4%over 6 years27 September 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SU: £160,000 (2025–2018).
5 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
8 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2022
7 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2019
14 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2019
11 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.