Get started10 Broadoak Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 78.1% above the 2011 sale of £105,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Broadoak Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 10 Broadoak Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2011Most recent
£105,000
-8.7%25 August 2011
£115,000
+16.8%over 6 years24 March 2005
£98,500
+27.9%over 1 year4 July 2003
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SU: £184,000 (2025–2019).
6 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
5 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
8 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2022
7 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2019
14 Broadoak Close Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.