Get started43 Beccles Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1478 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 68.1% above the 2009 sale of £163,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
43 Beccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 10 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 43 Beccles Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,187
Street avg £1,767
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

16 December 2009Most recent
£163,000
-22.4%over 2 years29 October 2007
£210,000
+223.1%over 8 years28 September 1999
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QT: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.