Get started2 Bodiam Way is a detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8DN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 127.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £301,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Bodiam Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 2 Bodiam Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,583
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashtree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2022Most recent
£301,000
+56.0%over 6 years10 August 2016
£193,000
+1.6%1 July 2016
£190,000
+8.6%over 9 years30 January 2007
£174,950
+171.2%over 7 years28 October 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8DN: £180,000 (2023–2016).
14 Bodiam Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2023
8 Bodiam Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2022
7 Bodiam Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2020
1 Bodiam Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2016
10 Bodiam Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.