Get started8 Catchpole Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £272,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Catchpole Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 8 Catchpole Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£272,000
+94.3%over 11 years5 August 2013
£140,000
+10.2%over 2 years18 March 2011
£127,000
+1.6%over 1 year14 October 2009
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7TL: £190,000 (2025–2024).
83 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
45 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
68 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
64 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2025
31 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7SA
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.