Get started8 High Path is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawfulness - Continued use of land for car parking
8 High Path saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 10 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2016Most recent
£135,000
+3.1%over 5 years20 August 2010
£131,000
-5.1%over 3 years17 August 2007
£138,000
+43.8%over 10 months9 October 2006
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RS: £210,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7TD
Sailors Home — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.