Get started1 High Path is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £210,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 High Path sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 High Path has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 24 years.
1 High Path outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£210,000
+82.7%over 3 years18 September 2018
£114,950
+29.7%over 12 years10 January 2006
£88,600
+98.2%over 4 years12 April 2001
£44,700
+14.6%over 11 months26 May 2000
£39,000
+90.2%over 1 year21 July 1998
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RS: £135,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 7TD
Sailors Home — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.