Get started1 Glebe Road East is a three-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 61.7% above the 2005 sale of £174,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
1 Glebe Road East has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 5 years.
£174,995
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 5 years.
1 Glebe Road East outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2005Most recent
£174,995
+5.4%over 1 year6 February 2004
£166,000
+24.8%over 1 year29 November 2002
£133,000
+82.2%over 2 years24 October 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7QX: £166,200 (2021–2012).
11 Glebe Road East Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2021
5 Glebe Road East Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2021
12 Glebe Road East Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2018
10 Glebe Road East Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2015
17 Glebe Road East Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 7PS
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.