Get started32 Francis Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 20.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 23 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 32 Francis Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed side extension - two storey
Price for 32 Francis Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 32 Francis Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

13 March 2017Most recent
£155,000
+27.0%over 3 years18 October 2013
£122,000
+6.1%over 10 months4 December 2012
£114,995
+745.6%over 17 years10 July 1995
£13,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7PU: £257,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR33 7EH
St Edmunds Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.