Get started23 Francis Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £263,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 23 Francis Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 23 Francis Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£263,000
+134.8%over 18 years16 April 2004
£111,995
+60.0%over 2 years10 August 2001
£69,995
+40.1%over 2 years11 September 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7PU: £230,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR33 7LP
St Edmunds Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.