Get started47 Grayson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pakefield, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 84 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 32.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £182,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 47 Grayson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 July 2020Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7BB: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 7LP
Grayson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB