Get started28 Grayson Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Pakefield, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 76.9% above the 2011 sale of £117,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 52 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 36 EPCs).
28 Grayson Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2020
28 Grayson Avenue has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
28 Grayson Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 28 Grayson Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

11 March 2011Most recent
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7BB: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 7TD
Grayson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB