Get started1 Grayson Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Pakefield, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 28.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
1 Grayson Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
Price for 1 Grayson Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
1 Grayson Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 August 2016Most recent
£332,500
+16.7%over 12 years16 July 2004
£285,000
+280.0%over 6 years27 November 1997
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7BB: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 7AY
Grayson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.