Get started4 Durban Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0UH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
4 Durban Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 4 Durban Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Durban Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£215,000
+57.0%over 9 years24 June 2013
£136,950
-5.6%over 8 years4 March 2005
£145,000
+383.3%over 6 years22 February 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0UH: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.