Get started39 Durban Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0UH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Durban Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 39 Durban Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,849
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£220,000
+57.1%over 11 years8 February 2013
£140,000
+8.6%over 3 years11 December 2009
£128,950
+284.9%over 12 years28 November 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0UH: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.