Get started22 Durban Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0UH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 42.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
Price for 22 Durban Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 19 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 22 Durban Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2016Most recent
£146,500
+17.2%over 8 years23 July 2007
£125,000
+4.2%over 1 year24 May 2006
£119,950
+699.7%over 9 years6 November 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0UH: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR33 0NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.