Get started10 Durban Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0UH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 32.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
10 Durban Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Durban Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2017Most recent
£131,000
+55.0%over 15 years2 October 2002
£84,500
+24.3%over 10 months30 November 2001
£67,995
+58.1%over 1 year5 April 2000
£43,000
+22.9%over 3 years20 December 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0UH: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.