Get started53 Laurel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 37.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 53 Laurel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 21 years.
£195,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 53 Laurel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appletree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2017Most recent
£195,500
+185.4%over 17 years22 December 1999
£68,500
+101.5%over 3 years13 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0NF: £270,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Phoenix St Peter Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.