Get started11 Laurel Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 138.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £270,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 11 Laurel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appletree Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£270,000
+126.9%over 13 years22 October 2010
£119,000
+32.2%over 7 years17 June 2003
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0NF: £263,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Phoenix St Peter Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.