Get started20 Morton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1042 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 47.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 97 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
20 Morton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
20 Morton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 2 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Morton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£140,000
+9.4%over 1 year27 September 2013
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0JQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 0LX
Kendal Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB