Get started18 Morton Road is a detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £291,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
18 Morton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Outline Application (All Matters Reserved) - Construction of a detached bungalow
Latest sale on 18 Morton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£291,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 18 Morton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 November 2023Most recent
£291,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0JQ: £225,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Kendal Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB