Get started5 Kensington Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Kensington Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Extension to rear of existing property (Revised Design to granted planning permission ref DC/18/3724/FUL)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Kensington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey extension to rear of existing property.
9 July 2021Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HY: £360,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NR33 0DJ
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB