Get started3 Kensington Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HY). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold November 2018 for £254,000.
3 Kensington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
A new windows application was refused at 3 Kensington Road in 2023.
Replacement windows
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 3 Kensington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Rear garden 1 x Eucalyptus - Re-pollard from 25ft back down to 15ft approx. and cut away from surrounding gardens.
29 November 2018Most recent
£254,000
+58.8%over 3 years20 February 2015
£160,000
-5.9%over 9 years11 November 2005
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HY: £360,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 0DJ
Kensington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.