Get started32 Clifton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 52.3% above the 2015 sale of £82,750. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
32 Clifton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£82,750
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Clifton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2015Most recent
£82,750
+10.3%over 3 years31 January 2012
£75,000
-7.4%over 5 years10 November 2006
£81,000
+42.1%over 3 years18 March 2003
£56,995
+107.3%over 3 years28 June 1999
£27,500
+1.9%over 2 years20 September 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HF: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR33 0DD
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.