Get started22 Clifton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Clifton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
22 Clifton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2023Most recent
£125,000
+83.8%over 13 years25 September 2009
£68,000
-2.9%over 3 years9 November 2005
£70,000
+154.5%over 7 years21 April 1998
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HF: £85,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 0ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.