Get started20 Clifton Road is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Clifton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 20 Clifton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£122,000
+52.5%over 1 year11 August 2023
£80,000
-3.0%over 16 years23 March 2007
£82,500
+230.0%over 7 years29 February 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HF: £107,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.