Get started22 Lawson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 22 Lawson Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
22 Lawson Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£140,000
+10.2%over 2 years7 December 2018
£127,000
+27.0%over 12 years11 September 2006
£100,000
+12.4%over 1 year18 July 2005
£89,000
+18.7%over 7 months10 December 2004
£75,000
+167.9%over 5 years8 December 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0ES: £112,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.