Get started94 St Leonards Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in October 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
94 St Leonards Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Construction of front porch
94 St Leonards Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 31 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 31 years.
Years Held for 94 St Leonards Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,300
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Erection of a porch
20 October 2025Most recent
£140,000
+33.3%over 10 months12 December 2024
£105,000
+54.4%over 17 years5 July 2007
£68,000
-10.5%over 3 years6 May 2004
£75,995
+130.3%over 9 years14 March 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0EL: £171,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 0ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.