Get started50 St Leonards Road is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 St Leonards Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
50 St Leonards Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£193,000
+55.0%over 7 years23 July 2015
£124,500
+77.9%over 13 years19 July 2002
£70,000
+42.9%over 1 year13 December 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0EL: £153,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 0NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.