Get started35 St Leonards Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £171,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 35 St Leonards Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,390
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£171,000
+36.8%over 7 years12 June 2017
£125,000
+19.0%over 11 years30 March 2006
£105,000
+133.3%over 4 years19 April 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0EL: £153,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 0EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.