Get started9 St Aubyns Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2006. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement front windows
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 9 St Aubyns Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rectory Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£222,000
+48.0%over 11 years4 December 2009
£150,000
-7.4%over 2 years30 November 2007
£162,000
+54.1%over 1 year24 April 2006
£105,153
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0EG: £272,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NR33 0LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.